Monday, July 28, 2008
[…] What should he do? See §3-501(b)(2); read §3-601 and 3-602. Does Malvolio have remedies outside the Code? Think back to Contracts.
Personal defense her (discharge by payment). Should have gotten the actual note back b/c if it gets in the hands of a HDC then the fact that you already paid it is not a real defense against a HDC and you may have to pay on it again.


A Special Note on Forgery:
An important issue is whether forgery is a real defense under the Code, so that it can be raised against a HDC, or a personal defense, so that it cannot. The answer to this question lies in §3-401(a): “A person isn’t liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument . . .” and §3-403(a): “Unless otherwise provided in this Article or Article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value . . . .

Problem 121:
Slick, an expert con man, went into John’s and told John, the owner, that he was Money, the richest man in town. John was too awed to ask for identification.