Monday, July 28, 2008
[…] In the Revision these promises are called obligations and not contracts, but the basic ides is the same. Putting one’s signature on a negotiable instrument in anything other than an innocuous capacity (“witness” for example) leads to a promise implied in law (actual intent being irrelevant) to pay the instrument under certain circumstances. This obligation is sometimes described as liability on the instrument – that is, as a result of signing the instrument, and the person who could enforce that liability was the current holder of the instrument.
The basic rule found in §3-401(a) states “[a] person isn’t liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument . . . .” This means that no contractual liability arises on a negotiable instrument until and unless a signature is placed thereon. Signature is defined in §1-201(39) and 3-401(b).

§1-201(39): Definition of “Signed”: