Monday, July 28, 2008
[…] He then argues that he only owes Thomas damages equal to what they earned; the handling fees. Thomas argues that he is entitled to more.
· §1-106 provides “The remedies provided by this act shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed but neither consequential or special nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in this act or by other rules of law.” Under this, Thomas would on get the handling fees.
· §2-713 provides “the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this article, but less expenses saved as a consequence of the breach.” So under this, Thomas would get much more.