Monday, July 28, 2008
[…] Section 3-419(b), for instance, completely does away with the Statute of Frauds defense as far as negotiable instruments are concerned. Instead, our study will focus on how the above rules have been varied in the law of negotiable instruments.

5. The Accommodation Party

The UCC on §3-419 reserves special suretyship rights for those who deliberately lend their names to an instrument to accommodate another. These sections spell out the obligation incurred by the Code’s sureties. Section 3-419 applies to an accommodation party, defined in subsection (a) as a party who “signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument. Read Official Comment 1 to §3-419. Subsection (b) informs us that the accommodation party may sign in any capacity (as maker, drawer, acceptor, or indorser), but is “obligated to pay the instrument in the capacity in which the accommodation party signs.” This means that the surety (accommodation party) has the same liability as a maker if the surety signs as a maker, but the surety signing as an indorser is liable only in that capacity (and has the rights of an indorser: presentment, notice of dishonor, etc.); in addition, of course, the surety